Marks v. Autocar Company
[…] Baldwin Locomotive Works, 75 Pa. D. C. 24 (C.P.Del.Co. 1950). In Glen Alden, the Court stated in dictum that even if the exchange were a sale, another statutory provision would give dissenting shareholders valuation rights.

  5. Lehman Bros. Holdings Inc. v. Gateway Funding Diversified Mortg. Servs., L.P.

    942 F. Supp. 2d 516 (E.D. Pa. 2013)   Cited 11 times
    Holding that the two lawsuits against the lender "involved entirely different loans" and thus that res judicata did not bar the second suit

    Gateway points to 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1904 (1989), which states: The doctrine of de facto mergers, consolidations and other fundamental transactions is abolished and the rules laid down by Bloch v. Baldwin Locomotive Works, 75 Pa. D. & C. 24 (C.P.Del.Cty.1950), and Marks v. The Autocar Co., 153 F.Supp. 768 (E.D.Pa.1954), and similar cases are overruled.” Gateway concedes that there is no relevant state case statute applying the law to the context before me. Gateway Motion at 16.

  6. Marks v. Autocar Company

    152 F. Supp. 408 (E.D. Pa. 1955)   Cited 1 times

    There is one further consideration.