NYSCEF DOC. NO. 91 Index No. 502667/2013
[…] In view of the un-rebutted proof of Markowits' default, his argument that the Confession of Judgment was prematurely filed because it was to be held in escrow, is unavailing. Even if the court were to credit the existence of an escrow agreement, Markowits does not specify or otherwise explain what specific act or event triggered the escrow agent's duty to deliver the Confession of Judgment for filing (see Markowits aff., ¶ 65) - if not the event of default. Presumably, a default would be a sufficient trigger to release the Confession of Judgment from escrow. See CPLR 3218 (a) ("a judgment by confession may be entered, without an action, either for money due or to become due ...."). Indeed, what other purpose is there for taking and holding a confession of judgment.