No. C15-2059-CJW
[…] Reed v. Sullivan, 988 F.2d 812, 816 (8th Cir. 1993) (internal quotations and citations omitted). The Guidelines improve the uniformity and efficiency of step five decisions. Heckler v. Campbell, 461 U.S. 458, 467-68 (1983).
Under the Guidelines, there are three age categories: a younger person (under age 50); a person closely approaching advanced age (ages 50 to 54); and a person of advanced age (age 55 or older). 20 C.F.R. § 404.1563(c)-(e); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.963(c)-(e). If a person falls in a "borderline" age category, then ALJs are not to apply the age categories mechanically. 20 C.F.R. § 416.963(b). Rather, an ALJ is to "consider whether to use the older age category after evaluating the overall impact of all the facts" in the claimant's case. Id. The Guidelines then become a framework for analysis, but do not determine whether a claimant is disabled.
Whether a claimant falls into a borderline age category is not a bright line test.