No. 77785-8-I
[…] Chinigo, 512 So. 2d at 491. This is not a concern in Washington. We decline to adopt a new exception to the professional rescuer doctrine employing an intent component.
III
¶31 The firefighters next assign error to the trial court’s dismissal of their claims against all three defendants for liability under RCW 80.04.440. The trial court dismissed these statutory liability claims on the basis that RCW 80.04.440 does not create a private cause of action for the firefighters to assert. This subsection of Washington’s public utility statute provides that:
In case any public service company shall do, cause to be done or permit to be done any act, matter or thing prohibited, forbidden or declared to be unlawful, or shall omit to do any act, matter or thing required to be done, either by any law of this state, by this title or by any order or rule of the commission, such public service company shall be liable to the persons or corporations affected thereby for all loss, damage or injury caused thereby or resulting therefrom, and in case of recovery if the court shall find that such act or omission was willful, it may, in its discretion, fix a reasonable counsel or attorney’s fee, which shall be taxed and collected as part of the costs in the case. An action to recover for such loss, damage or injury may be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction by any person or corporation.
¶32 "Significantly, liability under [ RCW 80.04.440 ] is predicated upon a finding of a violation of law or safety regulation." Zamora v. Mobil Corp., 104 Wash.2d 199, 209, 704 P.2d 584 (1985).