No. 77785-8-I
[…] City of Seattle, 115 Wash. App. 459, 479-80, 61 P.3d 1165 (2002) (utility’s alleged violation of regulation requiring minimization of service interruptions did not support RCW 80.04.440 claim due to city ordinance limiting utility’s liability).
RCW 80.04.440 supports causes of action against "any public service company." "Public service company" is defined, for purposes of the statute, as "every gas company, electrical company, telecommunications company, wastewater company, and water company." RCW 80.04.010(23). In turn, a "[g]as company" is defined inclusively as "every corporation, company, association, joint stock association, partnership and person, their lessees, trustees or receiver appointed by any court whatsoever, and every city or town, owning, controlling, operating or managing any gas plant within this state." RCW 80.04.010(14). Independent contractors performing maintenance work on behalf of a gas company are not included in this definition.
The firefighters’ first amended complaint did not allege that either Pilchuck Contractors or Michels Corporation was a public service company as would be necessary to bring them within the ambit of the statute. Instead, it stated that Pilchuck "conducted pipeline maintenance and other general contracting business throughout the State on behalf of PSE and others," and that Michels "is a company incorporated in the State of Wisconsin and bought Pilchuck Contractors in or around 1999 to conduct business in Washington State."
In their reply brief, the firefighters point to RCW 80.04.010(15), defining "[g]as plant" to include "all real estate, fixtures and personal property, owned, leased, controlled, used or to be used for or in connection with the transmission, distribution, sale or furnishing of natural gas, or the manufacture, transmission, distribution, sale or furnishing of other type gas, for light, heat or power." They contend that, because Pilchuck was contracted by PSE to maintain the "fixture" of the pipeline, it was in fact "controlling, operating or managing any gas plant."