Markley v. Markley
[…] No 3214-M, at *3. "This court reviews a trial court's interpretation and application of a statute under a de novo standard." Id.

{¶ 14} The record reflects that Father declared bankruptcy in 2002. Notably, 11 U.S.C. 523, which governs exceptions to discharge in bankruptcy, was significantly amended effective in 2005. However, our analysis is confined to bankruptcy law in place prior to 2005.

The Tenth District Court of Appeals in Kassicieh v. Mascotti, 10th Dist. Nos. 05AP-684, 06AP-1224, 2007-Ohio-5079, at ¶ 26, fn. 4, discussed the 2005 amendment to Section 523(a)(5)(b), explaining:

"Section 523, Title [11], U.S. Code now provides, in part:

"(a) A discharge under section 727, 1141, 1228(a), 1228(b), or 1328(b) of this title [sections 727, 1141, 1228(a), 1228(b), or 1328(b), Title [11], U.S.Code] does not discharge an individual debtor from any debt —

"* * *

"(5) for a domestic support obligation[.]

"Thus, the April 20, 2005 amendment to Section 523, Title [11], U.S. Code abolished the distinction between alimony, child support, and property settlement obligations by combining all such matters into `domestic support obligations' (`DSO').