Markley v. Lewis
[…] Markley counters that because written checks were signed as part of the transaction giving rise to the disputed contract, the statute of limitations applicable to her cause of action is six years, as codified in General Statutes § 52-576. Accordingly, Markley asserts that her claim is not barred by the statute of limitations because she initiated suit less than six years after the underlying cause of action accrued.

General Statutes section 52-581 provides, in relevant part, as follows: "(a) No action founded upon any express contract or agreement which is not reduced to writing, or of which some note or memorandum is not made in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or his agent, shall be brought but within three years after the right of action accrues."