Markley v. Lewis
[…] First, the court will address the statute of frauds special defense. Lewis argues that counts one and two are barred by the statute of frauds, General Statutes § 52-550(a)(5), because the alleged contract was not reduced to writing and full performance by the parties was not expected until more than one year after the loan originated. Lewis asserts that the statute of frauds bars the court from enforcing the alleged loan agreements because they provided for repayment beyond the first year following the dates of their origination.

General Statutes section 52-550(a) provides, in relevant part, as follows: "(a) No civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party, or the agent of the party, to be charged: . . . (5) upon any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof . . ."

Markley counters that the expectations of the parties, with regard to the timing of full performance, is irrelevant to this provision of the statute of frauds.