Case No. 14-CV-104-ABJ
[…] Marker demonstrated that this alleged breach could have caused her requested damages. Doc. No. 41, pp. 49-76. This is enough to proceed to trial.
Jackson Hewitt declined workers' compensation insurance and is not immune to actions in tort or contract. See WYO. STAT. ANN. § 27-14-104(c) ("This act does not limit or affect any right or action by any employee . . . against an employer for injuries received while employed by the employer when the employer at the time of the injuries has not qualified under this act for coverage of his [or her] eligible employees, . . ."); see also id. § 27-14-101(b) (stating that "[t]he worker's benefit system in Wyoming is based on a mutual renunciation of common law rights and defenses by employers and employees alike."). Because Marker's count for failure to protect under workers' compensation is actually a count for breach of contract in disguise and because disputes of material fact exist as to the breach of contract claim, Count IV survives for trial as breach of contract.