Case No. 14-CV-104-ABJ
[…] Doc. No. 38-2. Marker provided evidence indicating the defendants did not perform. Doc. No. 38-3, p. 5. Third, a disputed issue of material fact exists as to whether the alleged breach caused the damages alleged. The defendants argue that causation and the amount of damages are not in dispute. Marker demonstrated that this alleged breach could have caused her requested damages. Doc. No. 41, pp. 49-76. This is enough to proceed to trial.
Jackson Hewitt declined workers' compensation insurance and is not immune to actions in tort or contract. See WYO. STAT. ANN. § 27-14-104(c) ("This act does not limit or affect any right or action by any employee . . . against an employer for injuries received while employed by the employer when the employer at the time of the injuries has not qualified under this act for coverage of his [or her] eligible employees, . . ."); see also id. § 27-14-101(b) (stating that "[t]he worker's benefit system in Wyoming is based on a mutual renunciation of common law rights and defenses by employers and employees alike.").