February 5, 1981.
[…] Venue "commonly has to do with geographical subdivisions, relates to practice or procedure, may be waived, and does not refer to jurisdiction at all." Paige v. Sinclair, 237 Mass. 482, 484 (1921). The provisions of G.L.c. 218, § 2A, confirm this view. See Pierce v. Board of Appeals of Carver, 369 Mass. 804, 808-809 (1976). Venue being a procedural matter which in no way affects the inherent authority of a District Court to entertain unemployment compensation claims, dismissal on that single basis is not required as a matter of law.
General Laws c. 218, § 2A, inserted by St. 1951, c. 325, provides: "Each district court shall have civil jurisdiction of actions local or transitory begun in such court which should have been brought in some other district court, to the extent that the court in which the action is begun may try and dispose of the case if the question of venue is waived or, if not waived, the court may, on motion of any party, order the action, with all papers relating thereto, to be transferred for trial or disposition to any other district court in which the action might have been commenced." Cf. Mass. R. Civ. P. 12 (h) (1), 365 Mass. 754 (1974) (objections to lack of venue may be waived), Mass. R.A.P. 3 (a), as amended, 378 Mass. 924 (1979).
Furthermore, the nature of Markelson's error suggests no need to dismiss as a matter of judicial discretion.