NO. 2023-CA-0704
[…] Price was not entitled to as a matter of law. Specifically, Mr. Markel raises three assignments of error: (1) the district court erred by ordering him to reimburse Ms. Price for her maintenance of the vacant lot; (2) the district court erred by ordering him to pay Ms. Price’s attorney’s fees; and (3) the district court erred by ordering him to maintain the grass height on the vacant lot at two-and-a-half to three inches. We will address each assigned error in turn.
Reimbursement of maintenance expenses
[7, 8] Louisiana Civil Code Article 646 defines a predial servitude as "a charge on a servient estate for the benefit of a dominant estate." "The two estates must belong to different owners." Id.