Markel v. Bureau of Prof'l & Occupational Affairs
[…] * * *

(4) Being a vehicle dealer or salesperson, ... while his current license is in force pleaded guilty ... in a court of competent jurisdiction in this or any other state or Federal jurisdiction of forgery, embezzlement, obtaining money under false pretenses, extortion, conspiracy to defraud, bribery, odometer tampering or any other crime involving moral turpitude.
63 P.S. §818.19(4) (emphasis added). There is no dispute that defrauding a secured creditor is a crime involving moral turpitude for purposes of this section.

Section 9124(c)(2) of CHRIA states:

Boards, commissions or departments of the Commonwealth authorized to license, certify, register or permit the practice of trades, occupations or professions may refuse to grant or renew, or may suspend or revoke any license, certificate, registration or permit for the following causes:

* * *

(2) Where the applicant has been convicted of a misdemeanor which relates to the trade, occupation or profession for which the license, certificate, registration or permit is sought.
18 Pa. C.S. §9124(c)(2).

At the hearing, Markel testified that sometime prior to July 2008 he and his wife became social friends with Andrew Perry and a Mr. Rollo, who both live in New York.