Markel v. Bureau of Prof'l & Occupational Affairs
[…] A reviewing court may interfere in an agency decision only when "there has been a manifest and flagrant abuse of discretion or a purely arbitrary execution of the agency's duties or functions." Id. (quoting Blumenschein v. Housing Authority of the City of Pittsburgh, 109 A.2d 331, 335 (Pa. 1954)) (footnote omitted). Here, because Markel does not allege that the Board acted fraudulently or in bad faith, our inquiry focuses on whether the Board's action was capricious or a flagrant abuse of discretion. We cannot conclude that it was.

Section 704 of the Administrative Agency Law requires a reviewing court to affirm an agency adjudication "unless it shall find that the adjudication is in violation of the constitutional rights of the appellant, or is not in accordance with law, or that the provisions of Subchapter A of Chapter 5 (relating to practice and procedure of Commonwealth agencies) have been violated in the proceedings before the agency, or that any finding of fact made by the agency and necessary to support its adjudication is not supported by substantial evidence." 2 Pa. C.S. §704. --------

The Board explained in its adjudication why it imposed a harsher sanction than that recommended by the hearing examiner. The Board focused on Markel's conscious decision to ignore the sheriff's directive not to sell levied inventory, which led to his guilty plea.