Markel v. Bureau of Prof'l & Occupational Affairs
[…] The Board accepted the hearing examiner's recommended civil penalty, but it rejected the hearing examiner's recommendation that Markel's license not be suspended or revoked.

Markel has held a license to do vehicle sales since 1990. He and his wife own and operate a used car dealership in Harrisburg. On December 7, 2009, Markel pled guilty to one misdemeanor count of defrauding secured creditors in violation of Section 4110 of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa. C.S. §4110. The Dauphin County Court of Common Pleas sentenced Markel to 12 months of probation and ordered him to pay a fine of $500 plus costs and fees.

It states:

A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he destroys, removes, conceals, encumbers, transfers or otherwise deals with property subject to a security interest or after levy has been made thereon with intent to hinder enforcement of such interest.
18 Pa. C.S. §4110.

On March 8, 2012, the Board issued a rule to show cause why Markel's license should not be revoked or suspended.