MARKEL INTERNATIONAL INSURANCE v. LASH
[…] B. Summary Judgment

To prevail on a motion for summary judgment, the movant must establish a prima facie showing of entitlement to judgment as a matter of law by producing sufficient evidence to demonstrate the absence of any material issue of fact. Giuffrida v. Citybank Corp., 100 N.Y.2d 72, 81 (2003). Once the movant has made a prima facie showing, the burden shifts to the party opposing the motion to demonstrate by admissible evidence the existence of a factual issue requiring a trial. Zuckerman v. New York, 49 N.Y.2d 557, 560 (1980).

New York Insurance Law § 3420(d) provides that:

If under a liability policy delivered or issued for delivery in this state, an insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily injury arising out of a motor vehicle accident or any other type of accident occurring within this states, it shall give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant.

The timely notice requirement of Insurance Law § 3420(d) applies only when the incident is covered by the terms of the policy and disclaimer is based upon a policy exclusion. See Handelsman v. Sea Insurance Co., Ltd., 85 N.Y.2d 96 (1994); Zappone v.