Mark Schacht, Neil Friedman, Allen Chernoff, Peter Vaselopulos, & Greater Chi. Urology, LLC v. Northshore Univ. Health Sys., an Ill. Not-For-Profit Corp.x
[…] Northshore moved, pursuant to section 2-615 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-615 (West 2014)), to dismiss the second amended complaint. The court granted the motion with prejudice, and plaintiffs appeal. For the following reasons, we affirm.

¶ 3 I. BACKGROUND

¶ 4 A. Dismissal of Initial and First Amended Complaints

¶ 5 All three complaints filed in this case alleged the same two counts: monopolization and attempt to monopolize, both proscribed by section 3 of the Act (740 ILCS 10/3(3) (West 2014)). Specifically, section 3 provides that it is illegal to: "[e]stablish, maintain, use, or attempt to acquire monopoly power over any substantial part of trade or commerce of this State for the purpose of excluding competition or of controlling, fixing, or maintaining prices in such trade or commerce." Id.