No. 1-12-3009
[…] ¶ 28 A. Right to a Jury Trial in a Custody Hearing
¶ 29 Daiva first contends she was denied her constitutional right to a jury trial in violation of Article I, Section 2 of the Illinois Constitution and the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution. A party's right to a jury trial is reviewed de novo. Preliminarily, we note the record contains no evidence Daiva made a jury demand at any time during the custody proceedings. So, even assuming she had a right to a jury trial, she likely waived that right. See 735 ILCS 5/2-1105 (West 2008) ("A defendant desirous of a trial by jury must file a demand therefor not later than the filing of his or her answer. Otherwise, the party waives a jury."). Waiver aside, Daiva did not have a constitutional right to a jury trial. ¶ 30 Article I, section 13 of the Illinois Constitution provides, "[t]he right of trial by jury as heretofore enjoyed shall remain inviolate." Ill.