INDEX NO. 650489/2019
[…] Here, Plaintiffs allege that Yashar broke his promise with respect to Westreich's Greenpoint interest in 2008. It does not matter, for statute of limitations purposes, when Plaintiffs discovered Yashar's alleged breach of the agreement. Any knowledge "of the occurrence of the wrong on the part of the plaintiff is not necessary to start the Statute of Limitations running in [a] contract action." (Ely-Cruikshank Co. v. Bank of Montreal, 81 NY2d 399, 403 [1993]). Plaintiffs' claims were not brought within six years of the alleged breach and thus are precluded by CPLR § 213(2).
The claims would be time-barred even if, as Plaintiffs allege, they are deemed to be fraud claims. The statute of limitations for claims sounding in fraud is "the greater of six years from the date the cause of action accrued or two years from the time the plaintiff or the person under whom the plaintiff claims discovered the fraud, or could with reasonable diligence have discovered it." (CPLR § 213(8)). A plaintiff will be held to have discovered the fraud, when the plaintiff has knowledge of the facts for which the fraud could be reasonably inferred. (See Saphir Intl., SA v. UBS PaineWebber Inc., 25 AD3d 315, 316 [1st Dept 2006]).