2:19-cv-224
[…] (ECF No.7-2, PageID.62.) Moreover, as discussed above, the challenged action in this case was constitutional. Marjamaa has failed to create a genuine issue of material fact as to a policy or custom of Chippewa County that was the “moving force” behind a violation of his constitutional rights.
VII. Marjamaa's State Constitutional Claims
In addition to asserting violations of his federal constitutional rights, Marjamaa asserts that Deputy Lasley's search violated Article I § 11 of the Michigan State Constitution which reads in pertinent part, “[t]he person, houses, papers, possessions, electronic data, and electronic communications of every person shall be secure from unreasonable searches and seizures.” Mich. Const. art. I, § 11.
In Jones v. Powell, the Supreme Court of Michigan considered whether Michigan's constitution created a private cause of action against municipalities or municipal employees. 462 Mich. 329 (2000).