Marjam Supply Co. v. All Craft Fabricators, Inc.
[…] Similarly, the portion of plaintiff's claims seeking payment for the undelivered sprinkler panels must fail. Despite Donaldson's inquiry, no price was ever given for the sprinkler panels, no purchase order was issued, no disclaimer was sent, no agreement reached and no delivery made. As such, there is no agreement between the parties for the purchase of sprinkler panels.

As demonstrated by its own invoices, the price of $6,328.80 sought by Marjam for the sprinkler panels is greater than $500, bringing this transaction within the statute of frauds ( see,UCC § 2–201 providing, among other things, that “a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought”). Therefore, even assuming, arguendo, the existence of any agreement whatsoever covering these items (which is not the case), Marjam produced no writing demonstrating any agreement for the purchase of the sprinkler panels.