For Plaintiff: Brett V. Beaubien, Esq.; John M. Cicilline, Esq. For Defendant: Judy Davis, Esq.
[…] Marizan was one in 6,667 males in the general population. Id. at 72:5-73:1.
II
Standard of Review
Postconviction relief is a statutory remedy available to "[a]ny person who has been convicted of, or sentenced for, a crime . . . who claims . . . [t]hat the conviction or the sentence was in violation of the constitution of the United States or the constitution or laws of this state" or who claims "[t]hat there exists evidence of material facts, not previously presented and heard, that requires vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice[.]" Section 10-9.1-1(a)(1), (4).
Chapter 9.1, section 1, of title 10 of the Rhode Island General Laws provides:
"[a]ny person who has been convicted of, or sentenced for, a crime, a violation of law, or a violation of probationary or deferred sentence status and who claims [various enumerated defects in a conviction or sentence] may institute, without paying a filing fee, a proceeding under this chapter to secure relief." Section 10-
9.1-1(a)(6).