Marivel G. v. Marcus D.
[…] This Court, however, is not empowered to facilitate Mr. D. in his attempt to avoid his child support responsibilities. Pursuant to Family Court Act § 451 and the Court of Appeals' decision in Matter of Dox v. Tynon, 90 NY2d 166 (1997), interpreting this statute, this Court has no authority to modify or annul the arrears that have accrued from the 1988 support order. Specifically, Family Court Act § 451 states that a "court may modify, set aside or vacate any order issued in the course of [a child support] proceeding, provided, however, that the modification, set aside or vacatur shall not reduce or annul child support arrears accrued prior to the making of an application pursuant to this section." As noted in Dox, based on the legislative amendments of 1980 and 1981, where a parent defaulted on child support, a Court may relieve such parent from a support judgment "only if the defaulting [parent] could establish good cause for having failed to request downward modification of support