The defendants argue that the court lacked the authority to "prohibit private property owners from allowing nonfamily members to use their land for ATV riding or from prohibiting private property owners from advertising that their property is available for such use."
When the trial court draws conclusions of law, our review is plenary. Maritime Ventures, LLC v. Norwalk, 277 Conn. 800, 807, 894 A.2d 946 (2006). The plaintiff alternatively argues that the court abused its discretion in denying its motion to open the April 11, 2006 judgment.
General Statutes § 52-471 provides in relevant part: "(a) Any judge of any court of equitable jurisdiction may, on motion, grant and enforce a writ of injunction ... in any action for equitable relief when the relief is properly demandable ..." "A party seeking injunctive relief has the burden of alleging and proving irreparable harm and lack of an adequate remedy at law ... A prayer for injunctive relief is addressed to the sound discretion of the court ..." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Maritime Ventures, LLC v.