San Jose District Office
[…] Applicant testified credibly that she was surprised when she fell as she didn’t think she would ever fall. (SOE, p. 3: 19-20) Further, none of the defense witnesses mentioned of any intent by applicant to injure herself. As there was no substantial evidence of a deliberate intent on the part of applicant to injure herself, the undersigned found that Labor Code §3600(a)(5) does not bar her claim.
7. Willful misconduct
Finally, defendant alleges that applicant’s conduct was serious and willful and should thus be barred pursuant to Labor Code §5705 which states, in pertinent part, “The burden of proof rests upon the party or lien claimant holding the affirmative of the issue. The following are affirmative defenses, and the burden of proof rests upon the employer to establish them: …(c) Willful misconduct of an employee causing his or her injury.”