Maris v. Mauldin
[…] After applying that amount, $10,048.62 remained owing on the judgment and Ms. Mauldin claims that interest began running on that amount on September 3, 2004 at the rate of $2.7530 per day.

Discussion of the Law and Ruling

Dr. Maris argues that in order for interest to run on a judgment, a party must move to reopen judgment so that the court can order the interest be added to the judgment. Ms. Mauldin maintains that the foregoing argument is incorrect. The court agrees.

Connecticut General Statutes § 52-350f provides:

A money judgment may be enforced against any property of the judgment debtor unless the property is exempt . . . The money judgment may be enforced, by execution or by foreclosure of a real property lien, to the amount of the money judgment with (1) all statutory costs and fees as provided by the general statutes, (2) interest as provided by chapter 673 on the money judgment and on the costs incurred in obtaining the judgment, and (3) any attorneys fees allowed pursuant to section 52-400c.

"Interest as provided by chapter 673," is a reference to Connecticut General Statutes § 37-3a, which provides: