Maris v. Mauldin
[…] Maris to Ms. Mauldin on the judgment. This amount is composed of $10,048.62, the amount of the judgment remaining after applying Dr. Maris' payment to interest and then principal, and $693.76, interest from September 3, 2004, the date of the payment, until the date hereof. Interest will continue to run under § 37-3a until the judgment is paid in full. The defendant is not required to release the lien until she has been paid in full. Therefore, the court denies the Petition.

The defendant, Ms. Mauldin, is also seeking attorneys fees under Connecticut General Statutes § 52-400c, which provides, in pertinent part:

In the discretion of the court, a reasonable attorneys fee may be allowed to the prevailing party . . . (3) for counsel at any other hearing that is reasonable and necessary for the enforcement of rights pursuant to a postjudgment procedure that is held on a claim or defense that the court determines was made for the purpose of harassment or solely for the purpose of delay.

The court finds that the Petition has no legal basis and was made solely for the purpose of continuing the plaintiff's harassment of the defendant and to delay full payment to the defendant on the original judgment. Attorney Donovan has submitted an invoice for 5 hours of legal service.