Maris v. Mauldin
[…] A money judgment may be enforced against any property of the judgment debtor unless the property is exempt . . . The money judgment may be enforced, by execution or by foreclosure of a real property lien, to the amount of the money judgment with (1) all statutory costs and fees as provided by the general statutes, (2) interest as provided by chapter 673 on the money judgment and on the costs incurred in obtaining the judgment, and (3) any attorneys fees allowed pursuant to section 52-400c.

"Interest as provided by chapter 673," is a reference to Connecticut General Statutes § 37-3a, which provides:

(a) Except as provided in sections 37-3b, 37-3c and 52-192a, interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions . . . as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable.

Unless a judgment is set aside, judgment is entered as a matter of course and interest runs from the date of verdict. Clime v. Gregor, 145 Conn. 74, 76, 138 A.2d 794 (1958). In Little v.