Mario's Home Center v. Welch
[…] Thereafter, defendant moved to, inter alia, summarily discharge the mechanic's lien alleging that the notice of lien was facially defective pursuant to Lien Law § 10 (1) because it was not filed within four months after the last date Hughes furnished labor and materials for the project. Supreme Court denied the motion and this appeal ensued.

Contrary to defendant's suggestion, Lien Law § 10 (1) does not limit the time for filing a notice of lien to the four months following the last date that labor and materials were furnished, but specifically allows a notice of lien to be filed "at any time during the progress of the work and the furnishing of the materials". Here, the notice of lien indicates that the work is still in progress and neither the final performance of the contract nor the final furnishing of labor and materials had occurred at the time of filing.