2:09-cv-00178 JWS.
[…] 2. Legal Capacity of Superior Court and Probation Department
Plaintiffs assert constitutional claims pursuant to § 1983 and common law tort claims against the Superior Court and the Probation Department. The state defendants ask that these claims be dismissed on the ground that the Superior Court and the Probation Department lack the capacity to be sued. Arizona Revised Statute Title 12, Article 2, permits an aggrieved plaintiff to assert a cause of action against any public entity or public employee in Arizona. For purposes of this Title, A.R.S. § 12-820(6) defines a "public entity" as including "this state and any political subdivision of this state." "`State' means this state and any state agency, board, commission, or department." With respect to plaintiffs' claims against the Superior Court, the Arizona Court of Appeals in Yamamoto v. Santa Cruz County Board of Supervisors expressly held that the Superior Court does not fall within the definition of a "public entity" and, therefore, cannot be sued.