Marion v. Bowling
[…] We assume from the trial court's inaction that these motions were denied sub silentio. There is no indication in the record that Bowling filed a motion asking to be present at the final hearing. However, even if he had, we find no error in the trial court's failure to ensure his presence at trial.

The right of an incarcerated defendant to attend a civil trial is addressed in T.C.A. § 41-21-304(a), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

In no civil case can a convict be removed from the penitentiary to give personal attendance at court, but testimony may be taken by deposition, as in other cases. . . .

Id. Although to our knowledge no reported case has interpreted this provision, we have applied this statute in at least one unreported case. In State v. Moss, C/A No. 01A01-9708-JV-00424, 1998 WL 122716 (Tenn.App.