Marion Steel Co. v. Moltrup Stl. Prod. Co.
[…] Additionally, appellant claimed that appellee had failed to set forth appellant's last known address in the complaint.

The Marion County Common Pleas Court denied appellant's Motion for Relief from Judgment on January 29, 1998. It is from that judgment that appellant is appealing the following two assignments of error.

ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NO. 1

The trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to render any judgment on the Cognovit Note.

In its first assignment of error, appellant claims that under R.C. 2323.13(A), the trial court lacked jurisdiction to hear the case. Therefore, it asks us to reverse that judgment.

R.C. 2323.13(A) provides, in pertinent part, that:

(A) * * * Notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, if the maker * * * resides within the territorial jurisdiction of a municipal court * * * or signed the warrant of attorney authorizing confession of judgment in such territory, judgment on such warrant of attorney shall be confessed in a municipal court having jurisdiction in such territory, provided the court has jurisdiction over the subject matter; otherwise, judgment may be confessed in any court in the county where the maker * * * resides or signed the warrant of attorney * * *

Appellant argues that the maker of the cognovit note here neither resides in Marion County nor signed the document in that county. On the contrary, appellant maintains that its maker both resides, and signed the document, in Pennsylvania.