Marion Steel Co. v. Moltrup Stl. Prod. Co.
[…] Appellee brought its claim in a Marion County court. Accordingly, we find that all requirements of R.C. 2323.13 have been met and the trial court had proper jurisdiction over the case.

Therefore, we overrule appellant's assignment of error and affirm the trial court judgment.

ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NO. 2

The complaint did not comply with requirements set out in the statute. 2323.13(B).

In its second assignment of error, appellant argues that appellee's complaint failed to include a statement setting forth appellant's last known address. Therefore, the complaint did not comply with R.C. 2323.13(B).

R.C. 2323.13(B) states:

(B) The attorney who represents the judgment creditor shall include in the petition a statement setting forth to the best of his knowledge the last known address of the defendant.

However, due process rights to notice and hearing prior to a civil judgment are subject to waiver. D. H. Overmyer Co. v. Frick (1972), 405 U.S. 174, 92 S.Ct. 775, 31 L.Ed.2d 124. By a warrant of attorney to confess judgment, a party waives the right to notice and a hearing before judgment can be entered. Mellow Gold, Inc. v. Reda Sexton (December 1, 1981), Franklin App. No. 81AP-362, unreported.