22-cv-657-jdp
[…] The real question is whether Hall conducted an unreasonable search of the property. No reasonable juror could conclude that he did. A woman was bitten by a dog near the property. Pursuant to his duties as an animal humane officer, Hall went to the property to investigate that incident. See Wis.Stat. Ann. § 173.07(2) (“A humane officer shall investigate alleged violations of statutes and ordinances relating to animals ....”). Hall drove along the driveway to reach the house.