No. CV 93 0304365-S
[…] "Issues that were raised in the appeal but not briefed by the plaintiff[s] . . . are considered abandoned." Grace Community Church v. Planning Zoning Commission, 42 Conn. Sup. 256, 259, 615 A.2d 1092 (1992) (Fuller, J.).
Hereinafter these defendants are collectively referred to as the applicant or the synagogue.
I
General Statutes § 8-8(b) provides that "any person aggrieved by any decision of a board may take an appeal to the superior court. . . ." "`Board' means a . . . combined planning and zoning commission. . . ." General Statutes § 8-8(a)(2). Even though the defendants have not challenged the plaintiffs' claim that they are aggrieved, "[p]roof of aggrievement is essential to a court's jurisdiction of a zoning appeal. Hughes v.