No. CV 93 0304365-S
[…] It appears that the reference in § 37-4 to § 37-5 may be a typographical error and that the proper reference should be § 37-6. See note 5, supra.
The "conceptual" plan, alone, submitted by the applicant, did not comply with the regulations. This conclusion is supported by provisions in the General Statutes. Sediment and erosion control regulations are not unique to this municipality. They are mandated by General Statutes § 22a-329. More, General Statutes § 22a-327(5) states what a soil erosion and sediment control plan is and shall contain: "`Soil erosion and sediment control plan' means a scheme that minimizes soil erosion and sedimentation and includes, but is not limited to, a map and narrative. The map shall show topography, cleared and graded areas, proposed area alterations and the location of and detailed information concerning erosion and sediment measures and facilities. The narrative shall describe the project, the schedule of major activities on the land, the application of conservation practices, design criteria, construction details and the maintenance program for any erosion and sediment control facilities that are installed. . . ." No such plan was filed by the applicant. To allow the applicant's "conceptual" plan to pass muster would trivialize these requirements into "a consciousness-raising exercise [rather] than as obligatory regulations." Tondro, Connecticut Land Use Regulation (2d Ed. 1992), p. 335.