22A-SC-2382
[…] Further, Ordinance No. 30-17 provided for the expansion of WWTU's collection of solid waste to "the properties now connected to the WWTU's sewer system, as listed and depicted on Exhibit A attached hereto." Id. at 34. The attached Exhibit A, titled List of Newly Added Service Addresses, included Marinov's address.
Ind. Code § 36-9-23-25(c) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in a provision included in an ordinance under subsection (f), the fees are payable by the owner of each lot, parcel of real property, or building that:
(1) is connected with the sewage works by or through any part of the municipal sewer system; or
(2) uses or is served by the works.Unless the municipal legislative body finds otherwise, the works are considered to benefit every lot, parcel of real property, or building connected or to be connected with the municipal sewer system as a result of construction work under the contract, and the fees shall be billed and collected accordingly.
[¶6] The affidavit of the Street Commissioner stated "[t]he City's Waste Water Utility provides sewer and trash service to the real estate located at" Marinov's address and "[t]he Property is located within the West Lafayette Sewer Service Area."