Marinkovich v. Vitteck
[…] C.S. §762(a)(4)(i)(C). Marinkovich v. Vitteck (Pa. Super., No. 1772 WDA 2017, filed June 25, 2018), slip op. at 3-5. However, the Superior Court subsequently exercised jurisdiction over, considered the merits of, and disposed of an appeal of a trial court order in a replevin action filed by the Party against Marinkovich seeking the return of Party property. See Democratic Party of Washington County v. Marinkovich (Pa. Super., No. 282 WDA 2017, filed October 10, 2018). Nevertheless, it appears that this Court has been conferred appellate jurisdiction over this case pursuant to Section 762(a)(5)(ii) of the Judicial Code, which states that this "Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas in . . . [a]ll actions or proceedings otherwise involving the corporate affairs of any corporation not-for-profit subject to Title 15 or the affairs of the members, security holders, directors, officers, or employees or agents thereof." 42 Pa. C.S. §762(a)(5)(ii). See also Comment to Section 9112 of the Pennsylvania Uniform Unincorporated Nonprofit Association Law, 15 Pa. C.S. §9112 cmt.