23-cv-12871
[…] Experian Info. Sols., No. 1:24-CV-0273, 2024 WL 1591019, at *4 (N.D.Ga. Mar. 5, 2024). Because Marinello has not plausibly alleged that he was the victim of identity theft, he has not shown that the CFPB complaint required a response from TransUnion under the FCRA. Id. Nor does Marinello allege that he submitted notice of the alleged identity theft directly to TransUnion under § 1681c-2. See id.; Withers v. Experian Info. Sols., No. 1:23-CV-4498, 2024 WL 484754, at *3 (N.D.Ga. Jan. 25, 2024). Thus, he has not stated a valid claim for violating § 1681c-2.
D.
Last, § 1681d states that “[a] person may not procure or cause to be prepared an investigative consumer report on any consumer unless” it is disclosed to the consumer that an investigative report may be made. 15 U.S.C. § 1681d(a). “[T]his particular provision of [the] FCRA applies only to the party which requests preparation of the report, not the entity which prepared it.” Ben-Hur v. Equifax Info.