Marine Innov. Warranty Corp. v. American Marine Holdings
[…] Kiser, 313 F.3d 414, 418 (8th Cir. 2002).

B. Breach of Contract/Statute of Frauds

Marine Innovations alleges in the complaint that

Defendant contracted with Marine Innovations to pay Marine Innovations for warranty administration and coverage. Marine Innovations, in exchange for the payment, agreed to administer the Z-Care and Pro-Care warranties after the first year following the sale and delivery of each boat.

AMH asserts that this alleged oral contract cannot be performed within one year and therefore is barred by the Statute of Frauds.

Minnesota Statute § 513.01 provides, in relevant part, that:

[n]o action shall be maintained, in either of the following cases, upon any agreement, unless such agreement, or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing, and subscribed by the party charged therewith:
(1) Every agreement that by its terms is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof.

The warranty program that Marine Innovations was to administer did not permit boat owners to make claims to Marine Innovations during the first year of ownership. Therefore, AMH argues, the contract could not have been performed within one year.