Marine Credit Union v. Estate of Pratsch
[…] Id. (citation omitted). We review a court's decision to grant an equitable remedy for an erroneous exercise of discretion. Nationstar Mortg. LLC v. Stafsholt, 2018 WI 21, ¶23, 380 Wis.2d 284, 908 N.W.2d 784. We will affirm a discretionary decision if the court applied the correct legal standard to the relevant facts and reached a reasonable outcome. Harbor Credit Union v. Samp, 2011 WI.App. 40, ¶19, 332 Wis.2d 214, 796 N.W.2d 813.

¶9 As relevant to this appeal, Wis.Stat. § 846.162 provides, in part:

If there shall be any surplus paid into court by the sheriff or referee, any party to the action or any person not a party who had a lien on the mortgaged premises at the time of sale, may file with the clerk of court into which the surplus was paid, a notice stating that the party or person is entitled to such surplus money or some part thereof, together with the nature and extent of the party's or person's claim. The
court shall determine the rights of all persons in such surplus fund by reference or by testimony taken in open court ….
(Emphasis added.) Section 846.162 "is a procedural statute, creating a mechanism for parties to the action and nonparty lienholders to file a claim for surplus." First Wis. Tr. Co. v. Rosen, 143 Wis.2d 468, 472, 422 N.W.2d 128 (Ct. App. 1988).