Marina v. Royal Tax Lien Services, LLC
[…] III. Discussion

A. FRCP 12(b)(1) Challenge to Subject Matter Jurisdiction under the Tax Injunction Act and Principles of Comity

Royal accurately describes how this lawsuit arose from the "substantially increased assessment" and "augmentation" of plaintiff's real estate taxes and plaintiff's ensuing allegation that the reappraisal was inflated. (Royal Moving Br. 4.) Royal goes on to argue that this "implicates the New Jersey State tax system and its remedies, thereby depriving this Court of subject matter jurisdiction," relying on the Tax Injunction Act ("TIA"), 28 U.S.C. § 1341. ( Id.)

The TIA provides that the district courts "shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State." § 1341. By enacting the statute, Congress prohibited federal courts from interfering in the administration of state tax systems.