No. 1-12-1919
[…] He explained that possession meant plaintiff would rent the units to new tenants until past due amounts have been paid off and then defendants would have possession returned. Both defendants also presented closing arguments and the trial court then instructed the jury. Of note, the court instructed the jury that a fact may be proven by circumstantial evidence or "proof of facts or circumstances which leads to a reasonable inference of the existence of other facts sought to be established." In addition, for the possession claim, based on section 102(a)(7) of the Act (735 ILCS 5/9-102(a)(7) (West 2012)), the trial court instructed the jury that a party is entitled to possession when:
"(1) The property is subject to the provisions of the Condominium Property Act;
(2) The owner of a unit fails or refuses to pay when due his or her proportionate share of the common expenses of such property, or any other expenses lawfully agreed upon or any unpaid fine; and
(3) The Board of Managers or its agents have served demand and the unit owner has failed to pay the amount claimed within the time prescribed in the demand."¶ 13 After the jury retired to the jury room for deliberations, the trial court stated "[t]here is an issue regarding this notice. There is no evidence that it was served." The trial court expressed concern that no proper foundation had been laid for the service of the 30-day demand letters.