10-26-2016
[…] California Coastal Com. (2009) 173 Cal.App.4th 873, 877.)
"The regulations that guide the application of CEQA are set forth in title 14 of the California Code of Regulations, and are often referred to as the CEQA Guidelines. [Citation.]" (Pfeiffer v. City of Sunnyvale City Council (2011) 200 Cal.App.4th 1552, 1561, fn. 5.)
Section 21080.5, subdivision (d)(3)(B) provides that the environmental review document of a state agency's certified regulatory program must be "available for a reasonable time for review and comment by other public agencies and the general public." The Coastal Commission's regulations specify that "[s]taff reports shall be distributed within a reasonable time to assure adequate notification prior to the scheduled public hearing.