10-26-2016
[…] Finally, the Coastal Commission considered whether the test slant well project could be approved as a coastal-dependent industrial project although the project was inconsistent "with the LCP's habitat protection policy prohibiting non-resource dependent development in primary habitat." The Coastal Commission resolved the inconsistency by applying the test provided by section 30260: "[W]here new or expanded coastal-dependent industrial facilities cannot feasibly be accommodated consistent with other policies of this division, they may nonetheless be permitted in accordance with this section . . . if (1) alternative locations are infeasible or more environmentally damaging; (2) to do otherwise would adversely affect the public welfare; and (3) adverse environmental effects are mitigated to the maximum extent feasible."