10-26-2016
[…] Therefore, according to Marina Coast, "there simply was no action—much less final action under the Coastal Act—that triggered the [Coastal Commission's] jurisdiction, and therefore nothing to appeal from."
The Coastal Commission rejects Marina Coast's contention that the City's denial of Cal-Am's application for a coastal development permit was not an appealable action, emphasizing that section 30603, subdivision (a)(5), expressly authorizes appeals to the Coastal Commission for "an action taken by a local government on a coastal development permit application" for a major public works project or major energy facility.