10-26-2016
[…] (c).) "Under CEQA law, such 'certified regulatory programs' may use a program-generated written report with sufficient environmental analysis . . . . [Citations.] As an in-lieu EIR, such a report must describe the project, reasonable alternatives to it, and mitigation measures for its environmental impacts (or a statement of overriding considerations) . . . . (§ 21080.5, subd. (d)(3); see also § 21081, subd. (b); [Citation.]" (San Joaquin River Exchange Contractors Water Authority v. State Water Resources Control Bd. (2010) 183 Cal.App.4th 1110, 1125-1126 (San Joaquin River).)
Section 21080.5, subdivision (d)(3) provides: "(3) The plan or other written documentation required by the regulatory program does both of the following: [¶] (A) Includes a description of the proposed activity with alternatives to the activity, and mitigation measures to minimize any significant adverse effect on the environment of the activity."