10-26-2016
[…] At page 15, the City's LCP states: "Coastal Conservation and Development uses shall be allowed on the west side of Dunes Drive. These activities shall include, but not be limited to, . . . other commercial activities dependent for economic survival on proximity to the ocean, salt water or other elements only available in this particular environment. Development in this area will be allowed in already disturbed areas (see Sensitive Habitat section)."
Section 30260 provides: "Coastal-dependent industrial facilities shall be encouraged to locate or expand within existing sites and shall be permitted reasonable long-term growth where consistent with this division. However, where new or expanded coastal-dependent industrial facilities cannot feasibly be accommodated consistent with other policies of this division, they may nonetheless be permitted in accordance with this section and Sections 30261 [tanker facilities] and 30262 [oil and gas development] if (1) alternative locations are infeasible or more environmentally damaging; (2) to do otherwise would adversely affect the public welfare; and (3) adverse environmental effects are mitigated to the maximum extent feasible."