10-26-2016
[…] According to Marina Coast, the test slant well will pump groundwater from the Salinas Valley Groundwater Basin from which Marina Coast also pumps groundwater. Marina Coast filed a petition for writ of mandate challenging the Coastal Commission's decision to issue the coastal development permit to Cal-Am, which the trial court denied in its August 24, 2015 judgment.
Public Resources Code section 30801 provides: "Any aggrieved person shall have a right to judicial review of any decision or action of the commission by filing a petition for a writ of mandate in accordance with Section 1094.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure, within 60 days after the decision or action has become final."
All further statutory references are to the Public Resources Code unless otherwise indicated.