10-26-2016
[…] Even assuming for purposes of discussion that section 13570 and section 13114 of title 14 of the California Code of Regulations may be interpreted to provide that a city's denial of a coastal development permit application is not a final appealable action where the denial was expressly made "without prejudice" and no findings of LCP conformity were made, such an interpretation would be inconsistent with the applicable statute, section 30603, subdivision (a)(5). That statute broadly authorizes appeals to the Coastal Commission for "an action taken by a local government on a coastal development permit application" for a major public works project, and does not require an appealable denial of a coastal permit application to be made with prejudice or with findings of LCP conformity. (§ 30603, subd. (a)(5), italics added.)