Marin v. Ross
[…] A. Refusal to Sell Scooter to Plaintiff

Plaintiff claims that Defendants breached their contract and committed the tort of conversion by refusing to sell him the scooter that he attempted to buy. For breach of contract claims, a required element is that the defendant's breach proximately caused the plaintiff's damage. Troyk v. Farmers Grp., Inc., 171 Cal.App.4th 1305, 1353 (2009 (“Implicit in the element of damage is that the defendant's breach caused the plaintiff's damage.”); see also Cal. Civ. Code § 3300 (“For the breach of an obligation arising from contract, the measure of damages . . . is the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby....”). A defendant's conduct is the proximate cause of plaintiff's harm if the conduct was a “substantial factor in causing damage to the plaintiffs.”