Motion Sequence No.: 003 Index No.: 106605/2009 Index No.: 590357/2010 Index No.: 590700/2011
[…] Doe defendants argue that the indemnification section of the "Consultant Agreement" Pro Safety seeks to enforce is void under General Obligation Law § 5-322.1, as it calls for Pro Safety to be indemnified for its own negligence and does not contain a "savings clause" (see Cabrera v Board of Educ. of City of N.Y., 33 AD3d 641, 643 [2d Dept 2006] [an indemnification that purports to indemnify a party for its own negligence is not void under General Obligations Law § 5-322.1 if it authorizes indemnification "to the fullest extent permitted by law"]).
Under General Obligations Law § 5-322.1, a contract or agreement, relative to the construction or repair of a building, purporting to "indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons" caused by the negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees, "whether such negligence be in whole or in part, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable" (see Carriere v Whiting Turner Contr., 299 AD2d 509, 511 [2d Dept 2002]; Castrogiovanni v Corporate Prop.