21-CV-1453 JLS (DEB)
[…] Id. ¶¶ 28-30.
However, Plaintiff fails to plead basic elements of his claims. First, to the extent Plaintiff premises his claim on the failure to provide him a laptop and wifi, his claim seems to be based on indigency. See Id. ¶ 8. However, 34 C.F.R. § 104.4(a) provides that “[n]o qualified handicapped person shall, on the basis of handicap, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or otherwise be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity which receives Federal financial assistance.” Under 34 C.F.R. § 104.3(j)(1), “[h]andicapped persons means any person who (i) has a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities, (ii) has a record of such an impairment, or (iii) is regarded as having such an impairment.”