Index No.: 702971/2012
[…] Further Ardeljan submits that the allegations that Ardeljan was traveling at an excessive rate of speed and that he was intoxicated are pure speculation
The proponent of a summary judgment motion must tender evidentiary proof in admissible form eliminating any material issues of fact from the case. If the proponent succeeds, the burden shifts to the party opposing the motion, who then must show the existence of material issues of fact by producing evidentiary proof in admissible form in support of his position (see Zuckerman v City of New York, 49 NY2d 557[1980]).
Pursuant to VTL § 1142(a):
"every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop sign shall stop as required by section eleven hundred seventy-two and after having stopped shall yield the right of way to any vehicle which has entered the intersection from another highway or which is approaching so closely on said highway as to constitute an immediate hazard during the time when such driver is moving across or within the intersection."
Upon review of the defendant Ardeljan's motion, the plaintiff's affirmation in opposition, the co-defendant's affirmation in opposition and the defendant's reply thereto, this Court finds as follows: