Marin v. AI Holdings (USA) Corp.
[…] The plaintiff in that case alleged that the defendants made fraudulent or false statements about her in order to effect her termination, and the court determined that plaintiff sufficiently stated that the defendants used wrongful means to interfere with her employment contract.

Defendants move to strike scandalous allegations in the complaint about them, offering affidavits that purport to explain a business rationale for what plaintiff alleges was improper conduct concerning defendants, non-party China Sonangol, and another former employee or his company. CPLR 3024(b) provides that “[a] party may move to strike any scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily inserted in a pleading” (CPLR 3024[b] [emphasis added] ).