Court of Appeals Nos. 13CA0211 & 13CA0751
[…] The petition must be signed by "not less than thirty percent or two hundred of the taxpaying electors of the proposed special district, whichever number is the smaller." § 32–1–301(1).
¶ 21 The definitional section of the statute provides that a taxpaying elector means an "eligible elector" who, or whose spouse, "owns taxable real or personal property within the special district or the area to be included in ... the special district, whether the person resides within the special district or not." § 32–1–103(23)(a), C.R.S.2013. Taxable property means real property subject to general ad valorem taxes. § 32–1–103(22), C.R.S.2013. The statutory definition also provides that "[a] person who is obligated to pay taxes under a contract to purchase taxable property within the special district shall be considered an owner within the meaning of this subsection." § 32–1–103(23)(b), C.R.S.2013.
The statute defines "eligible elector" as a person who at the designated time or event is registered to vote pursuant to the Uniform Election Code; is a resident of the special district, or the area to be included in the special district for not less than thirty days; or who, or whose spouse, owns taxable real property situated within the boundaries of the special district or the area to be included in the special district, whether or not the person resides within the special district. § 32–1–103(5)(a), C.R.S.2013. The definition also provides that "[a] person who is obligated to pay taxes under a contract to purchase taxable property situated within the boundaries of the special district or the area to be included within the special district shall be considered an owner within the meaning of this subsection." § 32–1–103(5)(b), C.R.S.2013.
¶ 22 Section 32–1–304 provides that "immediately after" the filing of the petition for organization with the court, it shall set a hearing on a date not less than twenty nor more than forty days after the filing.