Court of Appeals Nos. 13CA0211 & 13CA0751
[…] If the boundaries of the special district "are wholly contained within the boundaries of a municipality," the district may not be organized except upon adoption of a resolution of approval by the governing body of the municipality. § 32–1–204.5.
¶ 17 If the special district is subject to review by the county commissioners, a public hearing must be held pursuant to section 32–1–204, C.R.S.2013. Section 32–1–204(1.5) provides that not more than thirty nor less than twenty days before the hearing, "the petitioners for the organization of the special district shall send letter notification of the hearing to the property owners within the proposed special district as listed on the records of the county assessor on the date requested unless the petitioners represent one hundred percent of the property owners." The hearing shall be open to the public, and all interested parties, as defined by the statute, shall be given an opportunity to be heard. § 32–1–204.5(3).