Court of Appeals Nos. 13CA0211 & 13CA0751
[…] ¶ 23 Section 32–1–305 sets forth provisions pertaining to the conduct of the court hearing.
¶ 24 First, the court must ascertain, from the "evidence which may be adduced," that the required number of taxpaying electors of the proposed district have signed the petition. § 32–1–305(1), C.R.S.2013. If the court determines the petition has not been signed in conformity with the requirements, it shall dismiss the proceedings and assess costs against the signers. "No appeal or other remedy shall lie from an order dismissing said proceedings." § 32–1–305(2), C.R.S.2013.