Court of Appeals Nos. 13CA0211 & 13CA0751
[…] ¶ 26 Third, if it appears upon hearing that the petition has been signed and presented in conformity with the statute, and that the allegations of the petition are true, the court shall direct that the question of the organization of the district be submitted at an election to be held for that purpose in accordance with the provisions of the Uniform Election Code. § 32–1–305(4), C.R.S.2013. At such election, the voter shall vote for or against the organization of the special district and for five electors who shall constitute the board of the district, if organized. § 32–1–305(5), C.R.S.2013.
¶ 27 If a majority of the votes at the election are in favor of the organization, and the court determines the election was held in accordance with the provisions of the Uniform Election Code, the court "shall declare the special district organized and give the special district the corporate name designated in the petition." § 32–1–305(6). Thereupon, the special district shall be a quasi-municipal corporation and a political subdivision of the state of Colorado with all the powers thereof. Id.
¶ 28 Furthermore, section 32–1–305(7), C.R.S.2013, as it existed in 2012, provided as follows: