Court of Appeals Nos. 13CA0211 & 13CA0751
[…] Id .
V. Analysis
A. Motion to Set Aside Order
¶ 33 We agree with the district court that it was statutorily barred from setting aside the order by section 32–1–305(7). Even if we were to conclude that Landmark's factual contentions could be resolved in its favor, section 32–1–305(7) controls and is dispositive.
¶ 34 The statute in question is specific in providing for review of the action by the district court only in a very narrow and time-constrained procedure which did not occur here. First, section 32–1–305(7) declares that once an order establishing a special district is entered, it "shall be deemed final, and no appeal or other remedy shall lie therefrom." Second, it further provides that the entry of such an order "shall finally and conclusively establish the regular organization of the special district against all persons except the state of Colorado in an action in the nature of quo warranto commenced by the attorney general within thirty days after entry of such order declaring such special district organized and not otherwise." And third, it mandates that the organization of the district "shall not be directly or collaterally questioned in any suit, action, or proceeding except as expressly authorized in this subsection (7)."