Court of Appeals Nos. 13CA0211 & 13CA0751
[…] Id .
The statute does not expressly state that the procedural requirements of section 32–1–204, C.R.S.2013, must be met if the district is "wholly contained within the boundaries of a municipality" as is the case here, but it appears that Greenwood Village intended to follow those procedural requirements.
¶ 18 If the petition for organization is approved, a petition for organization of the special district may be filed in any district court pursuant to the provisions of section 32–1–301, accompanied by the resolution of the governing municipality approving the service plan. § 32–1–205(1), C.R.S.2013. The approved service plan and resolution of approval shall be incorporated into the court order establishing the special district "after all other legal procedures for the organization of the proposed special district have been complied with." § 32–1–205(2), C.R.S.2013.
¶ 19 The legal procedures required to obtain court approval, insofar as pertinent to this case, are set forth in sections 32–1–301, – 304 and – 305, C.R.S.2013.