Marik v. University Village, LLC
[…] On appeal, Marik contends the trial court should have corrected the arbitration award pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.6. Marik asserts the petition for arbitration did not request attorney fees, the petition did not sue on any contract which contained an attorney fee clause, and because "attorneys' fees were not pleaded in the Petition as an item of costs or damages, awarding them was beyond the scope of the arbitrator's powers and should have been corrected by the trial court."

Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.6 states in pertinent part: "[T]he court . . . shall correct the award and confirm it as corrected if the court determines that: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) The arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted . . . ."

Marik's contention is belied by the record. In a post-arbitration brief filed with the arbitrator on or about December 6, 2011, Marik requested attorney fees from the arbitrator.