NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] First, the County contends that it is entitled, pursuant to section 56886, to negotiate the terms and conditions of the proposed incorporations. Second, it contends that it is entitled, under the revenue-neutrality provisions of section 56815, to negotiate an “equitable exchange” of revenue and service responsibility when the proposed incorporation results in net savings to the County. Third, it asserts that section 57384 authorizes it to provide “resources” post-incorporation to assist the new cities in providing municipal services.
The first paragraph of section 56886 provides “Any change of organization or reorganization may provide for, or be made subject to one or more of, the following terms and conditions. If a change of organization or reorganization is made subject to one or more of the following terms and conditions in the commission’s resolution making determinations, the terms and conditions imposed shall constitute the exclusive terms and conditions for the change of organization or reorganization, notwithstanding the general provisions of Part 5 (commencing with Section 57300)....” The statute goes on to describe, in paragraphs (a) through (v), numerous terms and conditions which can be made part of the change of organization.
We disagree that these provisions permit the allocation of funds.