NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 437c, subd. (c).) We review the grant or denial of summary judgment de novo. (Beckett v. MasterCraft Boat Co. (2005) 126 Cal.App.4th 1045, 1048 [Fourth Dist., Div. Two].) We also determine independently the meaning of a statute. (Ibid.)
ALLOCATION OF COUNTY FUNDS TO ASSIST A NEWLY INCORPORATED CITY IN PROVIDING MUNICIPAL SERVICES VIOLATES THE STATE CONSTITUTION’S BAN ON GIFTS OF PUBLIC FUNDS
We begin with Ste. Marie’s contention that the allocation of funds constituted an illegal gift from the County to the new cities.
Article XVI, section 6 of the California Constitution provides that the Legislature has no authority “to make any gift or authorize the making of any gift, of any public money or thing of value to any... municipal... corporation.”