Index No. 64416/12
[…] Although Linda Ruocco and her siblings have title to the subject premises, their ownership may be encumbered by the trustees' power of sale, if that power survived the expiration of the trust term. (See Matter of Jones, supra, 306 NY 197; 106 NY Jur 2d Trusts §§ 620, 622 [2d ed]). The Court need not, and does not, determine if it did.
Section 6-2.2(a) of the ETPL provides that "[a] disposition of property to two or more persons creates in them a tenancy in common, unless expressly declared to be a joint tenancy." (See Olivieri v. Olivieri, supra, 24 Misc 3d 1201[A], 2009 NY Slip Op 51224[U] *3).
As a tenant in common, Linda Ruocco has "an equal right to possess and enjoy all or any portion of the property as if [she were] the sole owner" (Myers v.