1 CA-SA 24-0086
[…] Rule 3. Special actions are governed by the Arizona Rules of Procedure for Special Actions. Rule 1(a). These rules provide procedures for bringing a special action, such as mandating where initial venue is appropriate. Rule 4(b). In civil actions, venue is determined according to A.R.S. § 12-401.
¶8 Rule 4(b) states that "[a]n action brought in the Superior Court under [the Arizona Rules of Procedure for Special Actions] shall be brought in the county in which the body or officer has or should have determined the matter to be reviewed[.]" In contrast, A.R.S. § 12-401(15), (16) states "[n]o person shall be sued out of the county in which such person resides except: . . . [a]ctions against counties shall be brought in the county sued unless several counties are defendants, when it may be brought in any one of the counties. Actions against public officers shall be brought in the county in which the officer, or one of several officers, holds office."
¶9 "[I]n the event of irreconcilable conflict between a procedural statute and a rule, the rule prevails." Seisinger v. Siebel, 220 Ariz. 85, 89, ¶ 8 (2009). But "rules and statutes should be harmonized wherever possible and read in conjunction with each other." Johnson v.