NO. CAAP-16-0000598
[…] Comm. Rep. No. 418-70, in 1970 House Journal, at 976. "Thus, the legislature intended that total disability benefits should compensate a worker for wages lost when he or she is unable to find regular employment of any kind due to a work-related injury[.]" Ihara v. State, DLNR, 141 Hawai'i 36, 42, 404 P.3d 302, 308 (2017).
"Where a work injury causes total disability not determined to be permanent in character, the employer, for the duration of the disability . . . . shall pay temporary total disability benefits[.]" HRS § 386-31(b) (2015). TTD payments are "terminated in two ways: (1) if the employee is able to resume work, or (2) by order of the [D]irector." Atchley v. Bank of Hawai'i, 80 Hawai'i 239, 243, 909 P.2d 567, 571 (1996) (citing HRS § 386-31(b) ("The payment of these benefits shall only be terminated upon order of the director or if the employee is able to resume work."). Under the second alternative, HRS § 386-31(b)(1) provides in pertinent part:
If the director determines, based upon a review of medical records and reports and other relevant documentary evidence, that an injured employee's medical condition may be stabilized and the employee is unable to return to the employee's regular job, the director shall issue a preliminary decision regarding the employee's entitlement and limitation to benefits and rights under Hawaii's workers' compensation laws.Id. (quoting HRS § 386-31(b)(1)).
In general, "[a] workers' compensation claimant has the burden of proving each of the essential elements of his or her claim." 82 Am. Jur. 2d Workers' Compensation § 518 (May 2019) (footnotes omitted).