NO. CAAP-16-0000598
[…] (Case No. AB 2013-484 (DCD No. 2-10-07753)) SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
(By: Fujise, Presiding Judge, Leonard and Chan, JJ.)
Claimant-Appellant Richard J. Mariano (Mariano), pro se, appeals pursuant to Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 386-88 (2015) from the July 26, 2016 Decision and Order (D&O) of the Labor and Industrial Relations Appeals Board (LIRAB or Board), which denied additional temporary total disability (TTD) and permanent partial disability (PPD) benefits relating to work injuries Mariano sustained on August 30, 2010.
HRS § 386-88 provides, in relevant part:
Judicial review. The decision or order of the appellate board shall be final and conclusive, except as provided in section 38 6-8 9 [Reopening of cases], unless within thirty days . . . the director or any other party appeals to the intermediate appellate court . . . . The appeal shall be on the record, and the court shall review the appellate board's decision on matters of law only. No new evidence shall be introduced in the appellate court, except that if evidence is offered that is clearly newly discovered evidence and material to the just decision of the appeal, the court may admit the evidence.