Mariano v. Orchard Park
[…] 13. The two cases Mariano cites in support of his position are inapposite: neither found a private right of action. See Torres v. Gristede's Operating Corp., 628 F. Supp. 2d 447 (S.D.N.Y. 2008) (discussing an evidentiary presumption for record keeping violations); Ruggles v. Wellpoint Inc., 253 F.R.D. 61, 67 (N.D.N.Y. 2008) (noting that record keeping violations supported an inference that the defendants failure to pay overtime wages was willful). Therefore, Defendant's motion to dismiss Mariano's fourth claim is granted.

14. Mariano's fifth cause of action alleges retaliation under Section 215(a)(3) of the Labor Act. Section 215(a)(3) of the Labor Act declares that "it shall be unlawful for any person to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter, or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding." Mariano alleges that Orchard Park retaliated against him for commencing this litigation by sending him and the Police Benevolent Association a letter (attached to the Amended Complaint as "Exhibit A") indicating that Orchard Park is considering rescinding a recently approved work schedule for