Mariano v. Orchard Park
[…] (Docket No. 3.) He alleges that Orchard Park failed to pay him overtime, failed to properly calculate his overtime pay, denied him compensatory time off, and failed to keep proper records. Presently before this Court is Orchard Park's Motion to Dismiss (Docket No. 9). For the following reasons, Orchard Park's motion is granted in part and denied in part.

Section 216(b) of the Labor Act permits collective actions; it provides, inter alia: "An action to recover the liability prescribed in either of the preceding sentences [expressly including section 207 liability] may be maintained against any employer (including a public agency) ... by any one or more employees for and on behalf of himself or themselves and other employees similarly situated." Although this process eventually requires certification, that step is not presently before this Court. Further, because the collective action is not yet certified, the Court will refer to Mariano in the singular, not as "plaintiffs."