De La Riva v. Soto
[…] Petitioner's original counsel no longer represents petitioner. Petitioner's current counsel has taken over the responsibility of supplementing the Motion for Attorney Fees. (Doc. #71.) --------

II.

Under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 54(d), costs "should be allowed to the prevailing party" unless the court provides otherwise. Petitioner seeks recovery of costs incurred in the course of the litigation of this case from respondent pursuant to the International Child Abduction Remedies Act (ICARA), 42 U.S.C. § 11607(b)(3), which provides:

Any court ordering the return of a child pursuant to an action brought under section 11603 of this title shall order the respondent to pay necessary expenses incurred by or on behalf of the petitioner, including court costs, legal fees, foster home or other care during the course of proceedings in the action, and transportation costs related to the return of the child, unless the respondent establishes that such order would be clearly inappropriate.
These costs are awarded to deter the unlawful removal of children and to restore the petitioner to the financial position that she would have been in prior to the unlawful removal. Hamprecht v. Hamprecht, No. 2:12-CV-125-FTM-29, 2013 WL 1155675, at *1 (M.D. Fla. Mar. 14, 2013).