2023–00571
[…] The DVSJA also permits certain incarcerated individuals eligible for an alternative sentence pursuant to Penal Law § 60.12 to apply for resentencing (see CPL 440.47 ).
When determining whether a defendant should be sentenced pursuant to Penal Law § 60.12, that statute instructs that the court "shall consider oral and written arguments, take testimony from witnesses offered by either party, and consider relevant evidence, " including reliable hearsay ( Penal Law § 60.12[1] [emphasis added]). CPL 440.47(2)(e) similarly provides that the court "may consider any fact or circumstances relevant to the imposition of a new sentence which are submitted by the applicant or the district attorney."
Thus, the DVSJA broadly permits the court in determining whether to sentence, or resentence, a defendant to an alternative sentence, to consider "relevant evidence" ( Penal Law § 60.12[1] ).