Maria R. v. Eddie D.
[…] Eddie did not appear on appeal.

DISCUSSION

Maria challenges the January 19, 2017 child custody order on the ground the trial court abused its discretion in failing to apply the rebuttable presumption under section 3044 that it is not in a child's best interest to award joint custody to a parent found to have committed domestic violence against the other parent.

We review a trial court's custody order for abuse of discretion. A "court abuses its discretion if it applies improper criteria or makes incorrect legal assumptions." (Ellis v. Lyons (2016) 2 Cal.App.5th 404, 415.)

Section 3044 provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) Upon a finding by the court that a party seeking custody of a child has perpetrated domestic violence against the other party seeking custody of the child . . . within the previous five years, there is a rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best interest of the child, pursuant to Section 3011. This presumption may only be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence.

"The guiding principle for the court in making any custody or visitation order is that the order must be in the child's best interest. (See §§ 3011, 3020, 3040.)" (Celia S. v. Hugo H. (2016) 3 Cal.App.5th 655, 661 (Celia S.).)